About Us | Advertise | RSS | Sun, Mar 29 • 02:55

  • Corydon Instant Print

Primary election match-ups set


February 10, 2016
The match-ups for the May 3 primary election are set, as the deadline both to file and withdraw have passed.

Following are the candidates who will appear on the ballot (* denotes incumbent):

Crawford County:

Circuit Court Judge — Stanley O. Faith (D), Stanley V. Pennington (D); Sabrina R. Bell (R), Justin B. Mills (R)

Commissioner, District 2 — Randy Gilmore* (D); Michael Carlisle (R), Larry Inlge (R)

Commissioner, District 3 — James Schultz* (D); Morton Dale (R)

Coroner — Chris Brown (D); Martin Dixon (R)

County Council At-large (top three vote-getters from each party advance to the general election) — William Breeding* (D), Jerry Brewer* (D), Garry Brown (D), Douglas Howard McLain* (D), James Taylor (D); Jesse Belcher (R), Michael R. Cox (R), Sharon Wilson (R)

Surveyor — Wayne Bullington (D); Reggie Timberlake* (R)

Treasurer — Kelli Shelton Slaughterback* (D)

Republican Precinct Committee Persons — Steven Wagner, Boone; Reginald Whitney Timberlake, Jennings 1; Patricia Ramsey, Jennings 2; Jesse Belcher, Johnson 1; Melvin Crecelius, Casey Newton, Liberty 1; Roscoe J. Hooten II, Liberty 2; Morton Dale, Ohio 1; Steven R. Bartels, Patoka 2; Wendell W. Denbo, Sterling 2; Michael Carlisle Sr., Sterling 3; Sharon Wilson, Union 1; Reginald G. Timberlake, Union 2; Daniel G. Crecelius, Whiskey Run 1

Democrat State Convention Delegates — Clifford Kearce, Nicholas Aaron Siler

Republican State Convention Delegates — Reggie Timberlake

Floyd County:

Circuit Court Judge — J. Terrence Cody* (D); Keith Henderson (R)

Coroner — Chuck Lewis (D), William H. Garner III (D), Ashley Jones (D); Daniel Kantz (R), David A. Moore (R)

Commissioner, District 2 — Charles (Chuck) Freiberger* (D); John J. Schellenberger (R), Cam Wright (R)

Commissioner, District 3 — Josh Williams (D); Billy Stewart (R)

Council, At-large (top three vote-getters from each party advance to the general election) — Maury Goldberg (D), Leslie Knable (D), Mike Mills (D), Brad Striegel* (D); Dale D.M. Bagshaw (R), Danita Burks (R), Shawn Carruthers (R), Adam Roberts (R), Danny Short (R), Jim Wathen (R)

Recorder — Melissa Hatfield-Rosenberger (D); Todd N. Scannell (R)

Surveyor — William B. Gibson (R)

Treasurer — Ken Brooks (D); Lois Naville Endris (R)

Republican Precinct Committee Persons (in Clarion News' coverage area) — Billy Stewart, Georgetown 5; Garrod Sieveking, Georgetown 6; Dave Matthews, Greenville 1; John J. Schellenberger, Greenville 2; Denise Konkle, Greenville 6; Richard R. Fox, Lafayette 3; Eddie Goff, Lafayette 5; Scott L. Clark, Lafayette 5

Democrat State Convention Delegates (all delegates run at-large) — Betty Batliner, Anne Bitzegaio, Barb Bitzegaio, Sarah Bonifer, Steve Bonifer, Candice W. Bonn, Stacy M. Deck, April E. Dickey, Melanie A. Douglas, Sara Downs, Erin A. Elrod, Abigail E. Gardner, Christopher J. Gardner, Maury Goldberg, Michael Hall, Josephine Mayfield King, Anita Kraft, Barbara Zipp Lambe, Chuck Lewis Jr., Courtney Lewis, Catherine Moeller-Cunanan, Linda Moeller, Ronald Moeller, Warren V. Nash, Tammie R. Naville, Susan Ryan, Tony toran, Patricia Walker, John H. Wilcox, Lynda R. Wilcox, Jane D. Willman, Nicole Yates

Republican State Convention Delegates (all delegates run at-large) — Jessica Bansbach, Joseph Bellanca, Amy J. Clere, Edward D. (Ed) Clere, John Clere, Matt Duncan, Vicky Garcia, Ronald D. Keller, Garrod Sieveking, Dalton Thieneman

Harrison County:

Circuit Court Judge — John T. Evans* (R)

Circuit Court Clerk — Sherry L. Brown (R)

Coroner — Willard M. Haas (D); Gary Gilley (R)

County Commissioner, District 1 — Charlie Crawford (R), Phil Smith (R)

County Commissioner, District 2 — Ronnie Allen (D), Aaron B. Haggard (D); Anthony D. Dibble (R), Kenneth Saulman* (R)

County Council, At-large (top three vote-getters from each party advance to the general election) — Sandy Gettlefinger (D), Houston Mathes (D), James D. Yeager (D); Jerry Berryman (R), Gary W. Byrne (R), Jennie Engleman Capelle, Jim Heitkemper* (R), Donnie Hussung (R), Taylor Johnson (R), Joey LaPlant (R)

Recorder — Debbie Dennison (R)

Surveyor — Harold Klinstiver* (R)

Republican Precinct Committeemen (in Clarion News' coverage area) — George Ethridge, Southwest Jackson; Charlie Crawford, South Morgan

Federal:

Representative, District 8 — Ron Drake (D), David Orentlicher (D) Larry D. Bucshon* (R), Rachel Covington (R), Richard Moss (R)

Representative, District 9 — Bob Kern (D), James R. McClure Jr. (D), Bill Thomas (D), Shelli Yoder (D); Robert Hall (R), Trey Hollingsworth (R), Erin Houchin (R), Brent Waltz (R), Greg Zoeller (R)

President — Hillary Clinton (D), Bernie Sanders (D); Jeb Bush (R), Ben Carson (R), Chris Christie (R), Ted Cruz (R), Carly Fiorina (R), John R. Kasich, (R), Rand Paul (R), Marco Rubio (R), Donald Trump (R)

Senate — Baron Hill (D); Marlin A. Stutzman (R), Todd Young (R)

State:

Governor — John R. Gregg (D); Michael R. Pence* (R)

Representative, District 70 — Heidi Cade Sellers (D); Karen Engleman (R)

Representative, District 72 — Steve Bonifer (D); Edward D. (Ed) Clere* (R)

Representative, District 73 — Douglas Leatherbury (D); Steven Davisson* (R), Michael A. Harkness (R)

Representative, District 74 — Larry K. Kleeman (D); Lloyd Arnold* (R)

print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share
Schuler Bauer
Barbara Shaw
Corydon Instant Print
News links
Sunday
03 - 29 - 20
02:55
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Bennett and Bennett Insurance
2020 This is Harrison County