About Us | Advertise | RSS | Thu, Oct 18 • 11:28

  • Uebelhor

MSC announces fall sports honorees


November 13, 2013
Athletes mentioned for All-Mid-Southern Conference teams and coaches in fall sports were recently released.

The following were honorees from Harrison County:

Football All-MSC: Logan Behagg (Corydon Central), Jason Wisman (Corydon Central), Alex McAfee (Corydon Central), Cameron Ayers (Corydon Central), Mason Miller (North Harrison) and Brandon Craig (North Harrison); honorable mention – Nathan Schmitt (Corydon Central), David Brann (Corydon Central), Mike Clark (North Harrison) and Brandon Stokes (North Harrison); Coach of the Year – Reed May (Brownstown Central)

Volleyball All-MSC: Payton Windell (Corydon Central) and Jill Book (North Harrison); honorable mention – Reagan Mosely (Corydon Central) and Carlie Burson (North Harrison); Coach of the Year – Jeff Zimmerman (Silver Creek)

Boys' Soccer All-MSC: Cory Thomas (Corydon Central), Grant Robinson (Corydon Central), Isidro Chavez (Corydon Central), Nick Smythe (Corydon Central), Hunter Gray (North Harrison) and Nathan Wayman (North Harrison); honorable mention – Austin Whittington (Corydon Central), Brandon Smith (Corydon Central), Dylan Payne (North Harrison) and Noah Yost (North Harrison); Coach of the Year – Jeff Salomon (Corydon Central)

Girls' Soccer All-MSC: Jordan Dagenhart (Corydon Central), Danielle Uesseler (Corydon Central), Kaitlin Salomon (Corydon Central), Shelby Austin (North Harrison), Kaitlyn Butler (North Harrison), Nicole Keene (North Harrison) and Tayler Smith (North Harrison); honorable mention – Elizabeth Satterfield (Corydon Central), Olivia Lawson (Corydon Central), Shaylah Neal (North Harrison) and Amera Santiesteban (North Harrison); Coach of the Year – Cheryl Austin (North Harrison)

Boys' Tennis All-MSC: Quinton Coffman (Corydon Central) and Andrew Dones (North Harrison); honorable mention – Nick Keith (Corydon Central) and Brad Nowak (North Harrison); Coach of the Year (tie) – Jared Peterson (Austin), Brian Roberts (Scottsburg) and Robert Briscoe (Silver Creek)

Girls' Cross Country All-MSC: Ashton Bosler (North Harrison) and Karin Blos (North Harrison); honorable mention – Stevi Burns (North Harrison) and Shelby Lindsey (North Harrison); Coach of the Year: Darrell Kingery (Silver Creek)

Boys' Cross Country All-MSC: Daniel Fleace (North Harrison), Curtis Wetzel (North Harrison) and Michael White (North Harrison); honorable mention – Jake Pitts (Corydon Central), Collier Smith (North Harrison), Chance Schickel (North Harrison) and Jacob Faith (North Harrison); Coach of the Year – Tim Martin (North Harrison)

Girls' Golf All-MSC: Kennedy Nash (Corydon Central), Marie Rothrock (Corydon Central) and Cortlin Engleman (Corydon Central); honorable mention – Sidney Capelle (Corydon Central); Coach of the Year – Kevin Nash (Corydon Central)

print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share
Barbara Shaw
Schuler Bauer
Thursday
10 - 18 - 18
11:28
S M T W T F S

123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031
Corydon Instant Print