About Us | Advertise | RSS | Mon, Oct 14 10:04

  • Chamber of Commerce of Harrison County
  • Uebelhor

NH boys, Corydon girls win JH county track


May 08, 2019
The Harrison County Junior High Track and Field Tournament took place last Tuesday at South Central Junior-Senior High School near Elizabeth.

Corydon Central girls won the team title with 93 points, followed by South Central (40 points), North Harrison (36) and Lanesville (23).

On the boys' side, North Harrison tallied 100 points for the top spot, holding off Corydon Central, the runner up with 69. Third place went to South Central (21) and fourth to Lanesville (2).

Top three finishers in each event were:

Boys: 100 1. Fessel (NH) 12.94, 2. Samples (CC), 3. Hensley (CC); 200 1. Hensley (CC) 27.44, 2. Samples (CC), 3. Whittaker (NH); 400 1. Woods (CC) 1:05, 2. Miller (NH), 3. Eve (CC); 800 1. Kimmel (CC) 2:24.88, 2. Castro (CC), 3. Lahue (NH); 1,600 1. Castro (NH) 5:23.97, 2. Kimmel (NH), 3. Totten (CC); Hurdles 1. Smith (NH) 17.4, 2. Sieg (NH), 3. Totten (CC); 400 relay 1. North Harrison 53.47, 2. South Central, 3. Lanesville; 800 relay 1. North Harrison 1:49.13, 2. Corydon Central 3. South Central; 1,600 relay 1. North Harrison 4:17.56, 2. Corydon Central; Long jump 1. Smith (NH) 14-9.5, 2. Smallwood (SC), 3. Sieg (NH); High jump 1. Waynescott (NH) 5-2, 2. Woods (CC), 3. Marinc (NH); Shot put 1. Fessel (NH) 43-5, 2. Spalding (NH), 3. Bennett (SC); Discus 1. Spalding (NH) 111-5, 2. Fessel (NH), 3. Conrad (CC).

Girls: 100 1. Schilmiller 12.03, 2. Knight (CC), 3. Brumley (L); 200 Knight (CC) 28.54, 2. Lone (CC), 3. Tincher (NH); 400 Wolfe (CC) 1:06.19, 2. Perez (CC), 3. Wise (L); 800 1. Applegate (CC) 2:33.78, 2. Lisher (CC), 3. Hutt (SC); 1,600 1. Applegate (CC) 5:31.25, 2. Valdiveso (CC), 3. Hutt (SC); 400 relay 1. Corydon Central 53.84, 2. Lanesville, 3. South Central; 800 relay 1. Corydon Central 53.84, 2. Lanesville, 3. North Harrison; 1,600 relay 1. Corydon Central 4:29.93, 2. South Central, 3. North Harrison; Hurdles 1. Jones (CC) 17.66, 2. Brumley (L), 3. Nunley (SC); Long jump 1. Wolfe (CC) 13-1.5, 2. Campbell (SC), 3. Tincher (NH); High jump 1. Schilmiller (CC) 4-8, 2. Davis (L), 3. Tincher (NH); Shot put 1. Moorman (NH) 22-6, 2. Milliner (SC), 3. McKinley (NH); Discus 1. Soloby (CC) 66-10, 2. Moorman (NH), 3. Gravitt (NH).

print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share
Schuler Bauer
Barbara Shaw
Monday
10 - 14 - 19
10:04
S M T W T F S
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
Bennett and Bennett Insurance
Corydon Instant Print