About Us | Advertise | RSS | Mon, Sep 25 02:34

  • Uebelhor

Cougars place well at Brown County despite injuries


September 24, 2008
North Harrison placed well at the Brown County Eagle Classic Invitational last week despite having two runners, Ryan Foster and Matt Bruce, out with temporary injuries.

The 39-team Invitational had 18 small schools and 21 big schools in attendance. The boys' varsity team came in sixth place out of 18 schools in the small school division, with a score of 133 points and a pack time of 3:41.

Cougar harrier Tyler Byrne won the small school division race with a time of 16:22, placing second overall, eventually losing to Futsum Zeinasellasie of North Central. Rounding out the North Harrison places in the small school division were Johnnie Guy in 16th place with a time of 18:09, Chris Foster in 28th place with a time of 18:48, Josh Guy in 35th place with a time of 19:05 and Peter Book in 61st place with a time of 20:03.

The boys' junior varsity team had an incomplete score because of injuries, but the runners ran well, with Christian Horstman coming in 51st with a time of 20:22, Casey Wagner in 69th with a time of 20:57, Aaron Lett in 109th with a time of 23:45 and Ben Wellner in 126th with a time of 25:06.

In the girls' varsity small school division race, Tori Moberly came in 27th with a time of 22:43 and Kasey Cox came in 28th with a time of 22:54.

In the girls' junior varsity race, the team placed 10th with a score of 297 points and had a pack time of 2:26.

Cassie Crawford placed 69th with a time of 25:23, Sydney Taylor in 78th with a time of 25:46, Kelley Naegele in 108th with a time of 27:21, Jenna Waiz in 109th place with a time of 27:25, Samantha Taylor in 114th with a time of 27:49, Nisa Moss in 146th with a time of 31:21 and Amber Rodewig in 149th with a time of 33:22.

print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share
Schuler Bauer
Barbara Shaw
Corydon Instant Print
Monday
09 - 25 - 17
02:34
S M T W T F S
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930