About Us | Advertise | RSS | Wed, Oct 18 07:23

  • Uebelhor

NH's Byrne tops regional


October 22, 2008
North Harrison harrier Tyler Byrne continued a spectacular career Saturday setting a new course record at the Crawford County Regional to advance to Brown County Semi-State. Byrne will be joined by his teammates Saturday morning after an impressive second-place finish with 95 points and had a pack time of 2:21. Floyd Central won the event with 67 points.

Byrne won his first regional title with an impressive time of 15:49. Teammate Ryan Foster provided his best race of the season with an eighth-place finish overall and a time of 16:41. Other Cougar finishers were Johnnie Guy with a time of 17:46 (30th), Chris Foster, 17:53 (33rd), Matt Bruce, 18:10 (36th) and Peter Book with a time of 18:17 (39th).

The North Harrison girls' squad finished eight overall, with their second best pack time of the year at 2:55. Kasey Cox finished one second off of her personal record with a time of 21:43 placing 24th and right in front teammate Tori Moberly with a time of 21:54 (25th). Sydney Taylor finished with a PR time of 23:44 (48th) and Jenna Waiz finished in 55th place with a season's best time of 24:28. Other finishers were Kelley Naegele, 25:45 (62nd) and Nisa Moss, 26:45 (68th).

Boys' Team Scores

(Top five teams advance) Floyd Central 67, North Harrison 95, Perry Central 100, New Albany 102, Heritage Hills 129, Tell City 155, Northeast Dubois 175, Forest Park 176, Borden 178, Providence 188.

(Top 15 individuals advance) 1. Tyler Byrne, North Harrison (15:49) 2. Oliver Book, Providence (16:18) 3. Josh Genet, NE Dubois (16:21) 4. Justin Hodge, Floyd Central (16:26) 5. Garrett Blackman, Floyd Central (16:27) 6. Cody Stein, Heritage Hills (16:29) 7. Billy Wink, Clarksville (16:36) 8. Ryan Foster, North Harrison (16:41) 9. Jake Schwartz, Perry Central (16:41) 10. Alex Fenn, Tell City (16:42) 11. Nick Hurst, Forest Park (16:43) 12. Andrew Bolen, Heritage Hills (16:43) 13. Ian Bashor, Perry Central (16:46) 14. Hunter Williams, Borden (16:46) 15. Jason Holcomb, New Albany (16:51)

Girls' Team Scores

(Top five teams advance) Heritage Hills 56, New Albany 104, Perry Central 110, Northeast Dubois 111, Forest Park 117, Tell City 133, Floyd Central 152, Crawford County 191, North Harrison 198, South Central 200.

(Top 15 individuals advance) 1. Sofie Etienne, Heritage Hills (19:57) 2. Stephanie Cave, New Albany (20:01) 3. Sarah Goffinet, Tell City (20:19) 4. Shaylyn Ayer, Heritage Hills (20:30) 5. Kaci Verkamp, Forest Park (20:37) 6. Rachel Pease, South Central (20:42) 7. Kimberly Condra, New Albany (20:46) 8. Lavina Schwartz, Perry Central (20:49) 9. Susan Schwartz, Perry Central (20:52.1) 10. Saisha Rairdon, New Albany (20:52.9)11. Katie Sands, NE Dubois (20:55) 12. Athena Haake, Forest Park (21:00.1) 13. Briana Crockett, Perry Central (21:00.8) 14. Tiffany Davis, Tell City (21:01) 15. Rachel Mehringer, Jasper (21:02)

print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share
Schuler Bauer
Barbara Shaw
Corydon Instant Print
Bennett and Bennett Insurance
Wednesday
10 - 18 - 17
07:23
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031