About Us | Advertise | RSS | Mon, Oct 15 • 07:46

  • Uebelhor

Girls sectional pairings set


January 30, 2013
For the ninth straight year, a record number of schools have been drawn and placed into brackets for the 38th annual IHSAA Girls' Basketball State Tournament, which is presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance.

A total of 399 schools and 5,433 student-athletes are set to participate in the tourney.

The sectional games will be played next week, culminating with the championship games on Saturday, Feb. 9.

Tickets cost $6 per session or $10 for all sessions. Contact schools for tickets.

The six-team Class 2A Sectional 46 at Paoli features the following pairings:

Game 1 — Clarksville (4-16) vs. Paoli (16-1), Feb. 5, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Crawford County (0-20) vs. Henryville (11-9), Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Providence (10-9) vs. Winner of Game 1, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Eastern (Pekin) (9-11) vs. Winner of Game 2, Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m.

Championship — Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m.

The seven-team Class 3A Sectional 30 at Scottsburg features the following pairings:

Game 1 — Corydon Central (15-5) vs. North Harrison (6-12), Feb. 5, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Scottsburg (12-7) vs. Salem (6-13), Feb. 6, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — Silver Creek (14-6) vs. Charlestown (9-9), Feb. 6, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Brownstown Central (8-8) vs. Winner of Game 1, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m.

Championship — Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, Feb. 9, 7 p.m.

The six-team Class 4A Sectional 15 at New Albany features the following pairings:

Game 1 — Jeffersonville (6-13) vs. Floyd Central (10-9), Feb. 5, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Bedford North Lawrence (19-0) vs. New Albany (9-10), Feb. 5, 8 p.m.

Game 3 — Jennings County (7-11) vs. Winner of Game 1, Feb. 8, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Seymour (9-11) vs. Winner of Game 2, Feb. 8, 8 p.m.

Championship — Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m.

(Records are as of Monday morning.)

Sectional winners will compete in the regional round slated for Feb. 16, with regional winners advancing to the Feb. 23 semi-states. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at the Hulman Center in Terre Haute on March 2.

The defending state champions are: Class 4A, North Central (Indianapolis); Class 3A, Fort Wayne Concordia; Class 2A, Evansville Mater Dei; and Class A Fort Wayne Canterbury.

print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share
Schuler Bauer
Barbara Shaw
Monday
10 - 15 - 18
07:46
S M T W T F S

123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031
Bennett and Bennett Insurance
Corydon Instant Print