About Us | Advertise | RSS | Mon, Sep 16 09:00

  • Uebelhor

Lambert, Hinton earn IBCA honors


March 13, 2013
Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2012-13, it was announced last Wednesday.

Also, 115 additional players were selected as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 140 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State in a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

Among the players selected as IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State Honorable Mention were North Harrison's Kendra Lambert, Floyd Central's Brooke Hinton and Corydon Central's Marie Rothrock.

Stephanie Mavunga of Brownsburg and Taya Reimer of Hamilton Southeastern, a pair of McDonald's All-Americans, as well as Ariana Simmons of Class 4A state runner-up Fort Wayne South Side and Dakota Weatherford of Class 3A state runner-up Hamilton Heights are among those picked to the IBCA/Subway Senior First Team.

Completing that list are Jenn Anderson of Westfield, Nicole Anderson of Terre Haute North, Katie Curtis of Lebanon, Andrijana Cvitkovic of Culver Academy, Celeste Edwards of North Central, Ally Lehman of Indian Creek, Jill Morrison of Winchester, Bridget Perry of Roncalli, Mikale Rogers of Lawrence North, Rhagen Smith of Sullivan and Caitlyn Tolen of Benton Central.

The IBCA/Subway Underclass First Team features sophomore Dominique McBryde of Class 4A state champion Bedford North Lawrence, junior Erica Moore and sophomore Sydney Shelton of Class 3A state champion Mount Vernon (Fortville), junior Maura Muensterman and sophomore Tori Schickel of Class 2A state champion Evansville Mater Dei and junior Kindell Fincher of Class 1A state champion Fort Wayne Canterbury.

The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to vote for top players from schools on the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those votes and finalize the selections.

print
Print
email
Email Link
Comment
Feedback
share
Share
Schuler Bauer
Barbara Shaw
Monday
09 - 16 - 19
09:00
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930
Bennett and Bennett Insurance
Corydon Instant Print
Veterans section