Posted on

Boys’ sectionals to tip on Tuesday

Boys’ sectionals to tip on Tuesday Boys’ sectionals to tip on Tuesday

Pairings were announced Sunday night for the 111th annual Indiana High School Athletic Association Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers and Indiana Fever.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday and run through Saturday, March 6, with the regional round slated for March 13 and semi-states on March 20. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played two weeks later, on Saturday, April 3, at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

Sectional admission will be $6 per game. All tickets will be sold for single games only.

Here are the pairings for area sectionals:

Class 4A Sectional 15 at Seymour

Game 1 — Bedford North Lawrence (9-10) vs. Seymour (10-9), Tuesday, March 2

Game 2 — Jennings County (10-9) vs. Jeffersonville (10-6), Tuesday, March 2

Game 3 — New Albany (15-6) vs. winner Game 1, Friday, March 5

Game 4 — Floyd Central (12-5) vs. winner Game 2, Friday, March 5

Championship — winner Game 3 vs. winner Game 4, Saturday, March 6

Class 3A Sectional 30 at Charlestown

Game 1 — Silver Creek (16-4) vs. Corydon Central (8-12), Tuesday, March 2

Game 2 — Madison Consolidated (13-7) vs. Salem (3-16), Wednesday, March 3

Game 3 — Scottsburg (4-16) vs. Charlestown (7-8), Wednesday, March 3

Game 4 — North Harrison (17-3) vs. winner Game 1, Friday, March 5

Game 5 — winner Game 2 vs. winner Game 3, Friday, March 5

Game 6 — winner Game 4 vs. winner Game 5, Saturday, March 6

Class 2A Sectional 46 at Paoli

Game 1 — Eastern (Pekin) (8-12) vs. Perry Central (15-6), Tuesday, March 2

Game 2 — Crawford County (3-11) vs. Paoli (13-4), Friday, March 5

Game 3 — Tell City (8-9) vs. winner Game 1, Friday March 5

Championship — winner Game 2 vs. winner Game 3, Saturday, March 6

Class 1A Sectional at Borden

Game 1 — Rock Creek Community Academy (11-9) vs. Christian Academy of Indiana (6-14), Tuesday, March 2

Game 2 — New Washington (9-13) vs. Lanesville (13-7), Tuesday, March 2

Game 3 — Borden (11-10) vs. winner Game 1, Friday, March 5

Game 4 — South Central (2-15) vs. winner Game 2, Friday, March 5

Championship — winner Game 3 vs. winner Game 4, Saturday, March 6

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LATEST NEWS